Posted on 31 March 2008 by cyeameen.
Kingsley Ah You
www.HawaiiDigitalSports.com
kahyou@digitalsports.com
Aloha and Welcome to our newest feature The
TOP 25 VIDEOS of the week!
We will feature the most viewed videos
each Monday from the week.
Let your family, friends know about your
highlight to make our
TOP 25: March 31st, 2008!
Processing your request, Please wait....
Posted in Uncategorized
Posted on 29 March 2008 by cyeameen.
March 28, 2008
GO TO ILH HOME PAGE
GO TO ILH JUDO SPORTS CENTRAL-BOYS
GO TO ILH JUDO SPORTS CENTRAL-GIRLS
Enjoy video highlights from the ILH Judo Meet held at Punahou School on Friday, March. 28.
Processing your request, Please wait....
Posted in Uncategorized
Posted on 25 March 2008 by cyeameen.
March 22, 2008
by Al Linsky for Digital Sports Hawaii
FULL PHOTO GALLERY FROM www.coach-photos.com
It was nice weather for a track meet. There were a few very brief showers that were more refreshing than anything else.
Complete official results and more photos can be found at www.usatf-hi.org.
Winning field event performances include (girls first, boys next line):
Discus – Taisha Santiago – Kamehameha – 101-01.00
Discus – Adam Hom – Word of Life – 142-00.00
Shot Put – Charmaine Mokiao – Kamehameha – 38-08.50
Shot Put – Aaron Tipota – Word of Life – 47-01.50
Long Jump – Joy Piotrowski – Punahou – 15-04.50
Long Jump – Christian Vasconcellos – Damien – 20-01.00
Triple Jump – Lindsay Taira – Punahou – 34-03.00
Triple Jump – Trevor Mau – St. Louis – 42.01.00
High Jump – Kanani Herring – Kamehameha – 5-02.00
High Jump – Ian Miller – Walnut Grove – 6-02.00
Pole Vault – Emily Shiraki – Iolani – 9-06.00
Pole Vault – Micah Swain – Kamehameha – 13-00.00
100 Hurdles – Alyssa-Rae Mita – Punahou – 17.8
110 Hurdles – Javen Correia – Pac-5 – 14.8
Winning running event performances include:
100 – Lahaina Zoller – Punahou 13.16
100 – Brandon DeMello – Kamehameha – 11.4
1500 – Chelsea Oda – Punahou – 5:10.16
1500 – Kainoa Ho – Kamehameha – 4:25.33
4×100 Girls – Punahou – 51.98
4×100 Boys – St. Louis – 45.59
400 – Ashlee Jimenez – Kamehameha – 1:02.14
400 – Billy Stutzmann – St. Louis – 51.16
300 Hurdles – Alyssa-Rae Mita – Punahou – 51.65
300 Hurdles – Javen Correia – Pac-5 – 41.72
800 – Chaylene Guinto – Pac-5 – 2:30.69
800 – Jordan Smith – Walnut Grove – 2:00.12
200 – Lahaina Zoller – Punahou – 26.73
200 – Brandon DeMello – Kamehameha – 23.75
3000 – Claire Hann – Pac-5 – 12:13.69
3000 – Scott Motobu – Mid-Pacific – 10:56.51
4×400 Girls – Kamehameha – 4:15.84
4×400 Boys – St. Louis – 3:34.87
The next ILH meet will be a two day affair at Punahou, March 28 and 29, starting at 3:30pm both days.
Processing your request, Please wait....
Posted in Uncategorized
Posted on 25 March 2008 by cyeameen.
ILH Varsity Golf
Ewa Beach Golf Club
March 20, 2008
Par 72
Boys- Blue
Girls- White
Girls:
Team:
246- MPI
249- Punahou
262- Maryknoll
277-Kamehameha
Individual:
77- Kaili Britos (KS)
78-Kacie Harada (MS)
79- Hayley Young (MPI)
Jaymie Nakama (MPI)
Alina Ching (Pun)
Boys:
Team:
299- Kamehameha
306- Punahou
312- Iolani
323-Maryknoll
338- HBA
378-Damien
450- St. Louis
Individual:
70- Alika Bell (KS)
71- Thomas Yamashita (KS)
74-Matthew Kim (UHS)
David Fink (Iol)
Bradley Shigezawa (Pun)
75- Alex Chu (MS)
Bradley Yosaitas (Pun)
76- Thomas Kua (KS)
Reo Saito (Iol)
77- Nicholas Olinski (HW)
78- Corey Kozuma (Iol)
Alex Ching (Pun)
Mikah Obrero (HBA)
79- Paul Shoji (Pun)
Robert Collins (HBA)
Submitted by: Rob Araki
Processing your request, Please wait....
Posted in Uncategorized
Posted on 24 March 2008 by cyeameen.
Kingsley Ah You
www.HawaiiDigitalSports.com
kahyou@digitalsports.com
Aloha and Welcome to our newest feature The
TOP 25 VIDEOS of the week!
We will feature the most viewed videos each Monday from the week.
Let your family, friends know about your highlight to make our TOP 25!
Processing your request, Please wait....
Posted in Uncategorized
Posted on 18 March 2008 by cyeameen.
ILH Varsity Golf
March 17, 2008
Waikele Golf Course
Par 72
Boys- White
Girls- Red
Girls:
Team:
232- Punahou
235- MPI
257- Maryknoll (St. F/
267- Kamehameha
Individual:
71-Hayley Young (MPI)
73- Alice Kim (UHS)
74- Anna Jang (Pun)
76- Kaili Britos (KS)
77- Alina Ching (Pun)
79- Jaymie Nakama (MPI)
81- Marissa Suehiro (Pun)
Boys:
Team:
283- Punahou
301- Kamehameha
312- HBA
314- Iolani
329- Maryknoll
360- St. Louis
Damien
442- Hanalani
Individual:
70- Alex Ching (Pun)
Bradley Yosaitas (Pun)
71- Colton Knedler (Pun)
72- John David Nako (Pun)
73- Matthew Kim (UHS)
Paul Shoji (Pun)
74- Thomas Yamashita (KS)
Alika Bell (KS)
75- Ryan Yoshida (HBA)
Keenan Lum (KS)
Nicholas Olinski (HW)
76- Jason Tanaka (MS)
Travis Sonomura (HBA)
77- Robb Inouye (Iol)
David Fink (Iol)
78- TJ Kua (KS)
79- Corey Kozuma (Iol)
80- Robert Collins (HBA)
Thayer Schmitz (St. Louis)
Matt Milton (Hanalani)
Blair Fretias (KS)
Submitted by:
Rob Araki
ILH Golf Coordinator
Processing your request, Please wait....
Posted in Uncategorized
Posted on 17 March 2008 by cyeameen.
Go directly to our HOME PAGE with our new web address:
www.hawaiidigitalsports.com
From here you can navigate to all the multi-media coverage only found with Digital Sports Hawaii
OIA
ILH
Specific SPORTS CENTRALS
HIGH SCHOOL HOME PAGES
Information on our INTERNSHIP PROGRAM – The Digital Sports Developmental League (DSDL)
For more information: Contact David Kawada, Content Editor, at dkawada@digitalsports.com
Processing your request, Please wait....
Posted in Uncategorized
Posted on 17 March 2008 by cyeameen.
by Alan Linsky for Digital Sports Hawaii
www.hawaiidigitalsports.com
CLICK HERE FOR FULL PHOTO GALLERY FROM www.usatf-hi.org
Aloha and Welcome to our VIDEO coverage BELOW of the Ralph Martinson Track and Field Meet at Punahou High School on Saturday March 15th, 2008
Ralph Martinson Invitational Track Meet – March 15, 2008
While the boys were competing in the Henry Lee at the Kapalama campus, the JV and Varsity girls were going at it at the Punahou campus. The Ralph Martinson always attracts some non-ILH athletes and teams which adds enthusiasm and interest to this fine meet.
This year, Hawaii Prep sent a nice contingent from the Big Island. Kristin Ali Keith (Mililani H.S.), this year’s State Cross Country champion, also made an appearance in the 1500 and 3000.
Quite a few performances were State Tournament qualifying. Of special interest was the performance by Kanani Herring. Yes, that’s the same girl that was so dominant in volleyball this past season and will be playing for UH next year. She won the high jump with a jump of 5.06. This is way above the qualifying height and this observer says, with practice, she can go quite a bit higher!
Varsity winners in the field events were:
Discus – Charmaine Mokiao – Kamehameha – 109.09
Shot Put – Charmaine Mokiao – Kamehameha – 37.04
Long Jump – Faith Zerba – Word of Life – 15.08
Triple Jump – Joy Piotrowski – Punahou – 35.01.5
High Jump – Kanani Herring – Kamehameha – 5.06
Pole Vault – Regan Balmoja – Punahou – 9.00
Varsity winners in the running events were:
100 Hurdles – Jenna Matsumoto – Pac-5 – 17.30
300 Hurdles – Jenna Matsumoto – Pac-5 – 49.01
100 – Hailey Kauhane – Kamehameha – 13.29
200 – Karli Look – Punahou – 28.38
400 – Ashlee Jimenez – Kamehameha – 1:01.20
800 – Noe Vargas – Hawaii Prep – 2.27.2
1500 – Chaylene Guinto – Pac-5 – 5:00.8
3000 – Chelsea Oda – Punahou – 11:02.81
4×100 – Kamehameha – 53.73
4×400 – Kamehameha – 4:21.07
For complete official results and more photos, please visit www.usatf-hi.org
Processing your request, Please wait....
Posted in Uncategorized
Posted on 13 March 2008 by cyeameen.
Click here to enter the Island Pacific Academy web site to view the
ILH Swimming & Diving Results
Processing your request, Please wait....
Posted in Uncategorized
Posted on 13 March 2008 by cyeameen.
Thursday, March. 13:
ILH Baseball
3:45 Damien v Kamehameha @ Ala Wai
ILH Girls Water Polo
5:00 Iolani @ Kamehameha V-II (V-I to follow)
ILH Tennis (Girls)
4:00 Sacred Hearts @ Iolani
4:00 HBA @ Kamehameha
4:30 UH/LP/SF @ Punahou
Friday, March 14:
OIA Track & Field
3:30 Meets @ Mililani, Pearl City, & Kaiser
OIA Softball
(All start times @ 3:30)
Moanalua @ Kalani
Castle @ Roosevelt
Kalaheo @ Kailua
Kapolei @ Campbell
Waipahu @ Leilehua
Mililani @ Pearl City
ILH Baseball
6:30 Pac 5 v Iolani @ Ala Wai
ILH Girls Water Polo
5:00 Pac 5 @ Punahou V-II (V-I to follow)
ILH Boys Volleyball
6:00p UHS/CT @ HBA
Saturday, March 15:
ILH Track & Field
8:30a (Girls) Ralph Martinson Invitational @ Punahou
8:30a (Boys) Henry Lee Invitational @ Kamehameha
OIA Track & Field
9:15a Meet at Kaiser
OIA Girls Water Polo
@ CORP
9:00a Kapolei v Aiea
10:15a Mililani v Castle
11:30a Roosevelt v Pearl City
12:45p Castle v Kalani
2:00p Mililani v Roosevelt
@ Kaimuki
9:00a Kaiser v Kaimuki
10:15a Moanalua v Mckinley
11:30a Kahuku v Kalaheo
12:45p Mckinley v Kaimuki
2:00p Kalaheo v Moanalua
ILH Softball
10:00a @ CORPS 1
12:00n @ Corps 2
OIA Baseball
(All startimes 1:00p)
Kalani @ Castle
Roosevelt @ Moanalua
Kailua @ Mckinley
ILH Baseball
12:00n Punahou v Mid Pac
3:00p Pac 5 v Damien
6:00p Maryknoll v Iolani
Sunday, March 15
Surfing
8:00a High School Surf Club Contest
Processing your request, Please wait....
Posted in Uncategorized